Tag Archives: Swim Meets

39 New School Records set this year.

 

Girls School Swimming Records

8 & U
1 200 Back 4:45.19  2-Dec-11 Nika Gonzales at Club Distance Time Trials Dec 2011
2 100 Fly 2:43.18  2-Dec-11 Nika Gonzales at Club Distance Time Trials Dec 2011
3 100 Free Relay 1:18.85  4-Oct-11 M. Hadley, A. Daniels, Y. Kim, N. Gonzales
9-10
4 200 Back 3:34.50  2-Dec-11 Gabby Velasco at Club Distance Time Trials Dec 2011
11-12
5 400 Free 5:55.68  22-Sep-11 Nat Gonzales at Bonifacio Cup 2011 @ BSM
6 200 Back 3:08.64  2-Dec-11 Sam Borja at Club Distance Time Trials Dec 2011
7 200 Breast 3:31.22  2-Dec-11 Nat Gonzales at Club Distance Time Trials Dec 2011
8 200 Fly 3:34.48  2-Dec-11 Nat Gonzales at Club Distance Time Trials Dec 2011
9 200 Free Relay 2:20.84  4-Oct-11 S. Borja, G. Ellis, E. Zibell, N. Gonzales
10 200 Medley Relay 2:40.17  4-Oct-11 S. Borja, N. Gonzales, G. Ellis, E. Zibell
13-14
11 50 Fly 33.83  10-Sep-11 Luna Iai at 34th Brent Invitational Swim Meet
15 & O
12 800 Free 10:01.82  2-Feb-12 Lotta Toppari at IASAS – 2012
13 50 Breast 40.92  26-Aug-11 Lotta Toppari at Club Time Trials – Aug 2011
Open
14 800 Free 10:01.82  2-Feb-12 Lotta Toppari at IASAS – 2012
15 50 Breast 40.92  26-Aug-11 Lotta Toppari at Club Time Trials – Aug 2011

Boys School Swimming Records

8 & U
16 16 50 Free 41.64  19-Nov-11 Hiroto Sato at ISM Fall Meet 2011
17 100 Free 1:37.43  28-Sep-11 Hiroto Sato at Bonifacio Cup 2011@ MJS
18 200 Free 3:57.23  2-Dec-11 Hiroto Sato at Club Distance Time Trials Dec 2011
19 200 Back 4:11.56  2-Dec-11 Hiroto Sato at Club Distance Time Trials Dec 2011
20 200 Breast 4:50.94  2-Dec-11 Hiroto Sato at Club Distance Time Trials Dec 2011
21 100 Medley Relay 1:48.56  28-Sep-11 J. Cutherbertson, G.Velasco, H. Sato, W. Hoshi
9-10
22 100 Back 1:33.53  28-Sep-11 Ian Lee at Bonifacio Cup 2011@ MJS
23 100 Breast 1:49.71  4-Oct-11 Ian Lee at Bonifacio Cup 2011 @ ISM
13-14
24 50 Back 31.85  5-Feb-12 Kaizer Soh at Manila Japanese School Swim Meet
25 50 Breast 35.83  10-Sep-11 Jae Woo Jang at 34th Brent Invitational Swim Meet
26 50 Fly 30.29  10-Sep-11 Jae Woo Jang at 34th Brent Invitational Swim Meet
27 400 IM 5:31.47  2-Dec-11 Kaizer Soh at Club Distance Time Trials Dec 2011
15 & O
26 50 Free 24.61  2-Feb-12 Raymond Oo at IASAS – 2012
27 100 Free 54.00  2-Feb-12 Raymond Oo at IASAS – 2012
28 200 Free 2:00.38  2-Feb-12 Raymond Oo at IASAS – 2012
29 50 Breast 33.69  2-Feb-12 Daiki Kuriyama at IASAS – 2012
30 50 Fly 27.20  2-Feb-12 Raymond Oo at IASAS – 2012
31 100 IM 1:08.20  19-Oct-11 Raymond Oo at Club Time Trial 19 Oct 2011
32 400 Free Relay 3:44.26  2-Feb-12 S. An, J. Jang, N. Sison, R. Oo
Open
33 50 Free 24.61  2-Feb-12 Raymond Oo at IASAS – 2012
34 100 Free 54.00  2-Feb-12 Raymond Oo at IASAS – 2012
35 200 Free 2:00.38  2-Feb-12 Raymond Oo at IASAS – 2012
36 50 Breast 33.69  2-Feb-12 Daiki Kuriyama at IASAS – 2012
37 50 Fly 27.20  2-Feb-12 Raymond Oo at IASAS – 2012
38 100 IM 1:08.20  19-Oct-11 Raymond Oo at Club Time Trial 19 Oct 2011
39 400 Free Relay 3:44.26  2-Feb-12 S. An, J. Jang, N. Sison, R. Oo

What’s On This Week

What’s on this week & next
If you would like to join the club, come to the pool and ask for Coach Andy, you will be required to demonstrate a lap each of Freestyle, Backstroke and Breaststroke.
One you have been placed in a squad, you fill in the registration form. located on this blog, then pay your 1,200 peso registration fee at the school cashier, then pick up you Sailfish Cap and Sailfish Shirt at the next Swim Suit Sale Day.

Monday 16th January Normal Training & Tryouts for new swimmers.
Tuesday 17th  – Normal Training and Tryouts
Wednesday 18th  – Normal Training, Parent Meeting (Tryouts)
Thursday 19th  – Normal Training, (Tryouts)
Friday 20th – Normal Training (Tryouts)
Saturday 21st – Varsity Training

 

XLR8 STATUS AND STRIVE POINTS

Starting in Season 2010/2011, the XLR8 Incentive system will be introduced.

XLR8 Status and Strive Explanation

Sailfish_XLR8_Status and Strive Point Spreadsheet

XLR8 STATUS

XLR8 Status is a system that challenges swimmers to become all rounded versatile swimmers. This is extremely important for the athlete’s long-term development. Awards are awarded to swimmers dependent on the Status they have achieved at the completion of 2010-2011 school year.  The great thing about XLR8 Status is that you don’t need to be the fastest swimmer to achieve an award; you simply have to take part.  There four levels to strive for; Bronze, Silver, Gold and Platinum.

The status colours are represented by: Bronze Brown), Silver(Grey), Gold(Yellow,) Platinum(Blue)

XLR8 STRIVE POINTS

Swimmers who achieve a certain number of points will be eligible for an award at the SAILFISH Award Ceremony.  The awards are given out in the Year following the calendar year of Strive points. The levels are as follows:

Strive 6,000 Club

Strive 9,000 Club

Strive 13,000 Club

Strive 17,000 Club

If you have the goal of being one of the few swimmers in the club who achieves over 17,000 points, or simply want to get a higher Strive award, you will need to understand how to increase your points. The best way to start is to swim in as many events as possible, then at the next meet improve the time you swim for each event. The faster you go the more points you earn.

The points you have for each completed race appear in the column directly to the right of your time. Your total points will appear on the far left of the sheet next to your name.

Ranking

All swimmers who have achieved Strive points will be ranked on the Sailfish Strive Leader Board, which will be posted on the notice board at the pool. Remember that being last on this list is still a great achievement as there are many swimmers at Sailfish who won’t even appear on the list. You are taking part in the system and now you can aim to improve your ranking. Check out the leader board to see where you are and work hard to rise up the ladder.

New Swimming Records

NEW SCHOOL SWIMMING RECORDS SET AT TUESDAYS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP MEET.

Girls 8 & Under 200 Breast (No Previous Record)

4:13.49  **    Imaya Jeffries

Girls 9-10 100 Back

1:37.94 Sam Borja  March 2010                            24/03/2010

1:37.73  Sidney Miralao

Girls 9-10 100 Breast

1:44.53       Sidney Miralao at BSM Swim Meet ’10                             5/03/2010

1:38.73  **    Sarah Peabody

Girls 9-10 200 Breast

4:17.22       Enya Zibell at BSM Swim Meet ’10                                5/03/2010

4:10.37  **    Pawarin Sungkboon

Girls 9-10 200 IM

3:22.28       Sidney Miralao at BSM Swim Meet ’10                             5/03/2010

3:20.84  **    Sidney Miralao

Girls 15 & Over 25 Back (No Previous Record)

17.99  **    Samata Pandey  M

Girls 15 & Over 25 Fly

18.89       Saaya Ikedo at Club – Record Breaker Meet 2009                  8/05/2009

16.78  **    Angie Oo  20

Girls  Open  25 Back (No Previous Record)

17.99  **    Samata Pandey

Boys 9-10 200 Breast (No Previous Record)

4:26.55  **    Jump Boontaveekit at Club Cham

Boys 11-12 25 Back

35.54       Benjamin Maughan at Club Time Trials – October 2008             8/10/2008

24.07  **    Panarin Sungkboon at Club Cham

Boys 11-12 200 Breast (No Previous Record)

4:25.39  **    Alex Woodruff

Boys 11-12 25 Fly

22.60       Mike Koh at Club Time Trials – October 2008                     8/10/2008

20.98  **    Alex Woodruff  M

Boys 13-14 25 Fly

20.23       Harry Cho       27/08/2009

15.00  **    Jung-Ho Kim

Boys 15 & Over 25 Back (No Previous Record)

16.97  **    Noa Sison  2

Boys 15 & Over 25 Breast

17.78       Sol-Jae Lee  March 2010                          24/03/2010

17.36  **    Raymond Oo

Boys 15 & Over 25 Fly (No Previous Record)

14.02  **    Genzo Dones

Boys Open  25 Back (No Previous Record)

16.97  **    Noa Sison  2

Boys  Open  25 Fly (No Previous Record)

14.02  **    Genzo Dones

Club Champs May 2010

FINAL CLUB CHAMPS MEET

The final club champs Meet is scheduled for Tuesday the 18th of May.

It starts at 3:15 and finishes at 5:00PM, please arrange transport.

It is your last chance to accumulate points for the end of year awards.  Trophies will be given out for the Most Improved Boy and Girl from each of the age groups.  Age Group Champion Boy and Girl, and Mr/Ms Sailfish award.  Record certificates will be presented.  All swimmers will receive a Special Sailfish gift, and a certificate listing their results from this season.

This is also your final chance for this school to set a school record, your name will appear on the ISM Swimming Record Board for the whole of the next school year, it stays there year after year until the record is broken.

Club Champs EVENTS

You can pick your own events, but must follow these guidelines.

  • please choose 5 Events.
  • You must swim in all distance 25m-200m i.e: 1×25m, 1,50m, 1×100m, 1×200m – bonus event no restriction
  • One event must be: 100IM, 200IM or 400IM.
  • You must swim in all strokes. 1xBF, 1xBK, 1xBR, 1xFR, 1xIM
  • An example: 50BK, 100BR,100IM, 25BF and 200FR

Once you have selected your events, please e-mail them to coach Andy or fill in the entry form that has been posted on the swimming pool notice board.

EVENT ORDER

Event # Event Name
1 Mixed 25 Backstroke
2 Mixed 50 Backstroke
3 Mixed 100 Backstroke
4 Mixed 200 Backstroke
5 Mixed 25 Breaststroke
6 Mixed 50 Breaststroke
7 Mixed 100 Breaststroke
8 Mixed 200 Breaststroke
9 Mixed 100 IM
10 Mixed 200 IM
11 Mixed 400 IM
12 Mixed 25 Butterfly
13 Mixed 50 Butterfly
14 Mixed 100 Butterfly
15 Mixed 200 Butterfly
16 Mixed 25 Freestyle
17 Mixed 50 Freestyle
18 Mixed 100 Freestyle
19 Mixed 200 Freestyle

ISM AQUATHON

AQUATHON LOGO 2

ISM AQUATHON 2010

Saturday 13th March

Presenting the Annual ISM Aquathon 2010

This is a Sailfish Swim Club Event, for all ISM and British School Manila (BSM) students, Parents and Teachers.   An Aquathon is a continuous race that combines running and swimming.  The race starts with a run, followed by a swim, and finishes with another run.  Four different races are scheduled.  Three individual races and one relay race.    Participants are encouraged to enter the individual race then combined with another person and compete in the relay race as well.  Please note, there is no extra cost for entering the relay!

The relay race is to be raced with two people, one as the designated runner and the other as the swimmer.  The runner runs the first running leg, the swimmer swims the swim leg, and the runner runs the second run leg.

RACE 1 – MS Grades 7-8 – all High School and Adults – Start Time 8:00am

  • Individual Event
  • Run 600m Swim 400m Run 1400m
  • Age Groups 13/14, 15-18, Adult

RACE 2 – ES Grades 3-4/MS Grades 5-6 – Start Time 8:30am

  • Individual Event
  • Run 300m Swim 300m Run 700m
  • Age Groups Under 8, 9/10, 11/12

RACE 3 – ES Grades 1-2 – Start Time 9:00am

  • Individual Event
  • Run 150m Swim 200m Run 300m
  • Age Groups 8 & Under

RACE 4 – Relay – Adult/Student, Adults/Adult, ISM Versus British School Teachers. – Start 9:30am

  • Relay Event (2 people), One Runner, One Swimmer
  • Run 600m Swim 800m Run 1400m
  • Relay Divisions – Parent/Child, Adult/Adult, Student/Student, Teacher/Teacher

DOWN LOAD –  ISM AQUATHON 2010 – Information/Entry Form