Tag Archives: Club Champs

NEW School Swimming Records

New School Swimming Records
Girls 8 & Under 200 Back
OLD  5:29.56  Nika Gonzales 3/16/2011
NEW   4:45.19  Nika Gonzales 12/2/2011
Girls 8 & Under 100 Fly
NEW   2:43.18 Nika Gonzales 12/2/2011
Girls 9-10 200 Back
OLD   3:44.70   Imaya Jeffries 3/16/2011
NEW   3:34.50  Gabby Velasco 12/2/2011
Girls 11-12 200 Back
OLD   3:13.41  Sam Borja 4/30/2011
NEW   3:08.64  Sam Borja 12/2/2011
Girls 11-12 200 Breast
OLD   3:35.82 Maya Tumiwa 5/24/2011
NEW   3:31.22 Natalia Gonzales 12/2/2011
Girls 11-12 200 Fly
OLD   4:15.63  Gabbie Ellis  5/24/2011
NEW   3:34.48  Natalia Gonzales 12/2/2011
Boys 8 & Under 200 Free
OLD   4:19.30 Daniel Klepp 12/14/2009
NEW   3:57.23 Hiroto Sato 12/2/2011
Boys 8 & Under 200 Back
OLD   5:54.11 Aman Parikh 12/3/2010
NEW   4:11.56  Hiroto Sato 12/2/2011
Boys 8 & Under 200 Breast
OLD   5:12.62 Aman Parikh 12/3/2010
NEW   4:50.94 Hiroto Sato 12/2/2011
Boys 13-14 400 IM
OLD   5:34.69 Sung Kee Moon 2/1/2005
NEW   5:31.47 Kaizer Soh 12/2/2011

Sailfish News

Hi folks, results are posted, please go to the Meet Results Page to view them.  Also posted is the Top Time By Event and Age Group Top Times sheets, see how you are ranked in each event.

Training continues this and next week.  I will announce training times for the week after at the awards ceremony.  Some training sessions will be cancelled to allow coaches to plan for next year.

Have you booked your Award Ceremony seat?  E-mail me if you still haven’t booked.


New Swimming Records

NEW SCHOOL SWIMMING RECORDS SET AT TUESDAYS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP MEET.

Girls 8 & Under 200 Breast (No Previous Record)

4:13.49  **    Imaya Jeffries

Girls 9-10 100 Back

1:37.94 Sam Borja  March 2010                            24/03/2010

1:37.73  Sidney Miralao

Girls 9-10 100 Breast

1:44.53       Sidney Miralao at BSM Swim Meet ’10                             5/03/2010

1:38.73  **    Sarah Peabody

Girls 9-10 200 Breast

4:17.22       Enya Zibell at BSM Swim Meet ’10                                5/03/2010

4:10.37  **    Pawarin Sungkboon

Girls 9-10 200 IM

3:22.28       Sidney Miralao at BSM Swim Meet ’10                             5/03/2010

3:20.84  **    Sidney Miralao

Girls 15 & Over 25 Back (No Previous Record)

17.99  **    Samata Pandey  M

Girls 15 & Over 25 Fly

18.89       Saaya Ikedo at Club – Record Breaker Meet 2009                  8/05/2009

16.78  **    Angie Oo  20

Girls  Open  25 Back (No Previous Record)

17.99  **    Samata Pandey

Boys 9-10 200 Breast (No Previous Record)

4:26.55  **    Jump Boontaveekit at Club Cham

Boys 11-12 25 Back

35.54       Benjamin Maughan at Club Time Trials – October 2008             8/10/2008

24.07  **    Panarin Sungkboon at Club Cham

Boys 11-12 200 Breast (No Previous Record)

4:25.39  **    Alex Woodruff

Boys 11-12 25 Fly

22.60       Mike Koh at Club Time Trials – October 2008                     8/10/2008

20.98  **    Alex Woodruff  M

Boys 13-14 25 Fly

20.23       Harry Cho       27/08/2009

15.00  **    Jung-Ho Kim

Boys 15 & Over 25 Back (No Previous Record)

16.97  **    Noa Sison  2

Boys 15 & Over 25 Breast

17.78       Sol-Jae Lee  March 2010                          24/03/2010

17.36  **    Raymond Oo

Boys 15 & Over 25 Fly (No Previous Record)

14.02  **    Genzo Dones

Boys Open  25 Back (No Previous Record)

16.97  **    Noa Sison  2

Boys  Open  25 Fly (No Previous Record)

14.02  **    Genzo Dones

Club Champs May 2010

FINAL CLUB CHAMPS MEET

The final club champs Meet is scheduled for Tuesday the 18th of May.

It starts at 3:15 and finishes at 5:00PM, please arrange transport.

It is your last chance to accumulate points for the end of year awards.  Trophies will be given out for the Most Improved Boy and Girl from each of the age groups.  Age Group Champion Boy and Girl, and Mr/Ms Sailfish award.  Record certificates will be presented.  All swimmers will receive a Special Sailfish gift, and a certificate listing their results from this season.

This is also your final chance for this school to set a school record, your name will appear on the ISM Swimming Record Board for the whole of the next school year, it stays there year after year until the record is broken.

Club Champs EVENTS

You can pick your own events, but must follow these guidelines.

  • please choose 5 Events.
  • You must swim in all distance 25m-200m i.e: 1×25m, 1,50m, 1×100m, 1×200m – bonus event no restriction
  • One event must be: 100IM, 200IM or 400IM.
  • You must swim in all strokes. 1xBF, 1xBK, 1xBR, 1xFR, 1xIM
  • An example: 50BK, 100BR,100IM, 25BF and 200FR

Once you have selected your events, please e-mail them to coach Andy or fill in the entry form that has been posted on the swimming pool notice board.

EVENT ORDER

Event # Event Name
1 Mixed 25 Backstroke
2 Mixed 50 Backstroke
3 Mixed 100 Backstroke
4 Mixed 200 Backstroke
5 Mixed 25 Breaststroke
6 Mixed 50 Breaststroke
7 Mixed 100 Breaststroke
8 Mixed 200 Breaststroke
9 Mixed 100 IM
10 Mixed 200 IM
11 Mixed 400 IM
12 Mixed 25 Butterfly
13 Mixed 50 Butterfly
14 Mixed 100 Butterfly
15 Mixed 200 Butterfly
16 Mixed 25 Freestyle
17 Mixed 50 Freestyle
18 Mixed 100 Freestyle
19 Mixed 200 Freestyle

Sailfish News

Sailfish News

Well done to the swimmers who competed at the British School Summer Meet.  Results now posted on the Results page..  http://sailfish.ism-online.org/meets/meet-results/

WHATS ON THIS WEEK – This week is a normal week of school,  swimmers going to the Hong Kong Meet are welcome to attend extra training sessions in preparation for the Hong Kong Island Stingray Meet in the first week of May.

We are getting some t-shirts made, please send coach Andy your t-shirt size

NEXT WEEK Coach Andy will not be here, he is attending a coaches conference.

Monday – ES3 squad will be with Coach Andrew, HS Squad with Coach Kaight

Tuesday – HS Squad with Coach Zaldy

Wednesday ES3 Squad with coach Hazel, HS Squad with Coach Zaldy

Thursday – HS Squad with Coach Zaldy

Friday – ES Squad with Coach Andrew & Hazel, MS/HS squad with Coach Zaldy

FINAL CLUB CHAMPS MEET

The final club champs Meet is scheduled for Tuesday the 18th of May. it starts at 3:15 and finishes at 5:00PM, please arrange transport.

It is your last chance to accumululate points for the end of year awards.  Trophies will be given out for the Most Improved Boy and Girl from each of the age groups.  Age Group Champion Boy and Girl, and Mr/Ms Sailfish award.

This is also your final chance for this school to set a school record, your name will apear on the ISM Swimmign Record Board for the whole of the next school year, it stays there year after year until the record is broken.

Club Champs EVENTS

You can pick your events, but must follow these guidelines.

  • please choose 5 Events.
  • You must swim in all distance 25m-200m i.e: 1x25m, 1,50m, 1x100m, 1x200m – bonus event no restriction
  • One event must be either :100IM or 200IM.
  • You must swim in all strokes. 1xBF, 1xBK, 1xBR, 1xFR, 1xIM
  • An example: 25BF, 50BK, 100IM, 200FR and 100BR

Award Ceremony Tickets

award ceremony picture

Dear Swimmers and Parents,

Please be reminded to reserve/purchase your dinner tickets for the Awards Night (May 27). Early reservation would be much appreciated to facilitate our catering reservation. You can approach one of us at the ES Canteen from 2:15 to 3:15 pm from M-F. (Christie Jeffries, Lorna Gonzales and Pia Miralao)

Cost

Swimmers Free

Parents Siblings 250 pesos.

DONATIONS

If you have Prize Donations for the raffle, please contact Coach Andy.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Christie Jeffries, Lorna Gonzales and Pia Miralao
Sailfish Parent Volunteers

End of Year Awards

SAILFISH AWARD CEREMONY

5:30pm Thursday May 27th

Location – Little Theater

Swimmers – Free

Parents – 100 Pesos

Awards to be given out:

  • Mr/Ms Sailfish
  • Age Group Champions
  • Age Group Most Improved
  • School Swimming Record Certificates

SPECIAL REQUEST

Companies/Organisations

We are requesting donations, gift certificates for a raffle to be held on the night.