All posts by Coach Andy Astfalck

New Swimming Records

Girls 8 & Under 200 Fly
NEW 4:15.75 ** Mikayla Warguez at Club Time T 5/13/2013 ISM
5:46.21 Sarah Zhang at Club Time Trial 5/13/2013 ISM
5:46.51 Sydney Sorensen at Club Time T 5/13/2013 ISM

Girls 11-12 100 Back
Old 1:12.04 Olivia Morris at Club Distance Time Trials Jan 2013 1/18/2013 ISM
New 1:11.52 ** Olivia Morris at Club Time Tri 5/13/2013 ISM

Girls 13-14 25 Free
Old 15.50 Kara Maeda at Club Twilight Meet 1/23/2009
New15.08 ** Nat Gonzales at Club Time Tria 5/13/2013 ISM

Girls 13-14 25 Back
New 18.84 ** Nat Gonzales at Club Time Tria 5/13/2013 ISM

Girls 13-14 25 Breast
Old 19.39 Eve Caudill at Club – Record Breaker Meet 2009 5/8/2009
New 19.23 ** Nat Gonzales at Club Time Tria 5/13/2013 ISM

Girls 13-14 25 Fly
Old 16.43 Nat Gonzales at Club Time Trial Meet – Mar 2013 3/13/2013 ISM
New 15.62 ** Enya Zibell at Club Time Trial 5/13/2013 ISM

Girls 13-14 50 Fly
Old 33.83 Luna Iai at 34th Brent Invitational Swim Meet 9/10/2011
New 33.82 ** Gabbie Ellis at Club Time Tria 5/13/2013 ISM

Girls 13-14 100 IM
Old 1:19.74 Nat Gonzales at BSM Easter Swim Meet 2013 3/9/2013 ISM
New 1:19.70 ** Gabbie Ellis at Club Time Tria 5/13/2013 ISM

Boys 8 & Under 200 Back
Old 3:58.53 Hanz Lopez at Club Distance Time Trials Jan 2013 1/18/2013 ISM
New 3:42.79 ** Hanz Lopez at Club Time Trials 5/13/2013 ISM

Boys 8 & Under 200 IM
Old 3:49.59 Hanz Lopez at Club Distance Time Trials Jan 2013 1/18/2013 ISM
New 3:40.67 ** Hanz Lopez at Club Time Trials 5/13/2013 ISM

Boys 9-10 200 Free
Old 2:58.38 Genzo Dones at Age Group Friendly 2002 4/20/2002
New 2:58.26 ** Ryo Isogami at Club Time Trial 5/13/2013 ISM

Boys 9-10 200 Back
Old 3:42.46 Yuma Sato at Club Distance Time Trials 12/3/2010
New 3:42.29 ** Woosuk Kim at Club Time Trials 5/13/2013 ISM

Boys 9-10 100 Breast
Old 1:49.71 Ian Lee at Bonifacio Cup 2011 @ ISM 10/4/2011
New 1:44.83 ** Ryo Isogami at Club Time Trial 5/13/2013 ISM

Boys 13-14 25 Back
Old 21.05 Micah Liu at Club – Record Breaker Meet 2009 5/8/2009
New 14.36 ** Kaizer Soh at Club Time Trials 5/13/2013 ISM

20.99 Jason Moon at Club Time Trials 5/13/2013 ISM

Boys 13-14 25 Breast
Old 17.36 Justin Van Klaveren at Club – Record Breaker Meet 2009 5/8/2009
New 16.43 ** Kaizer Soh at Club Time Trials 5/13/2013 ISM

Boys 15 & Over 25 Back
Old 16.97 Noa Sison at Club Champs May 2010 5/18/2010
New 16.82 ** Rom Villarica at Club Time Tri 5/13/2013 ISM

Sailfish Awards Ceremony

Friday 17th May.
5:00-7:30pm
Elementary School Gym
Sailfish Swimmers Free
Parents and non Sailfish siblings 400 Pesos.
Pay at the School Cashier
Then Book here: (please do not book until you have paid at the cashier.)
http://sailfish.ism-online.org/sign-up-forms/sailfish-awards-booking-form/

Schedule of Events
• Season 2013/2014, what’s coming up?
• Dinner
• Raffle
• Personal Best Times Awards
• Graduating Swimmers
• School Swimming Records
• Swim Quiz
• Child Hope
• XLR8 Points Club Awards
• Club Champions
• Raffle Grand Prize

Raffle Prize Donations:
Traditionally we hold a raffle as part of the awards, and to do this we rely on donations from families, or businesses. We would be grateful if you have raffle donations please give them to; Lorna Gonzales and Julie Gooden. Send me an e-mail to me and we can arrange for a time for you to meet.

Manila Spring Meet 2013 – Photos

Please enable Javascript and Flash to view this Flash video.

April Club Time Trial Records

Girls 8 & Under 400 Free
9:37.36 Nix Hankes at Club Time Trial 9 May 2012 5/9/2012
7:52.91 ** Sydney Sorensen at Club Time T 4/27/2013

Girls 8 & Under 200 Back
4:25.37 Mikayla Warguez at Club Time Trial Meet – Mar 2013 3/13/2013 ISM
4:16.52 ** Sydney Sorensen at Club Time T 4/27/2013

Girls 8 & Under 100 Fly
2:12.92 Mikayla Warguez at Club Time Trial Meet – Mar 2013 3/13/2013 ISM
2:10.25 ** Sydney Sorensen at Club Time T 4/27/2013 ISM

Girls 9-10 200 Fly
4:46.66 Shain Faye Poon at Club Time Trial 9 May 2012 5/9/2012
4:35.57 ** Annabelle Daniels at Club Time 4/27/2013

Girls 11-12 800 Free
11:46.41 Natalia Gonzales at ISM Varsity Meet 2012 1/14/2012
11:39.28 ** Gabby Velasco at Club Time Tri 4/27/2013

Girls 11-12 200 Breast
3:16.58 Olivia Morris at Varsity Invitational January 2013 1/12/2013 ISM
3:12.97 ** Gabby Velasco at Club Time Tri 4/27/2013

Girls 11-12 400 IM
6:38.42 Enya Zibell at Club Distance Time Trials Jan 2013 1/18/2013 ISM
6:08.33 ** Gabby Velasco at Club Time Tri 4/27/2013

Girls 13-14 400 Free
5:34.35 Nat Gonzales at Varsity Gold Vs Green Meet Nov 12 11/24/2012 ISM
5:19.53 ** Gabbie Ellis at Club Time Tria 4/27/2013

Girls 13-14 800 Free
11:30.39 Angie Oo at IASAS 2008 1/31/2008
11:15.84 ** Gabbie Ellis at Club Time Tria 4/27/2013

Girls 13-14 200 Back
2:51.96 Angie Oo at IASAS 2008 1/31/2008
2:43.86 ** Gabbie Ellis at Club Time Tria 4/27/2013

Girls 13-14 100 Fly
1:20.61 Luna Iai at IASAS Championship Meet 2011 1/27/2011
1:18.12 ** Gabbie Ellis at Club Time Tria 4/27/2013

Girls 13-14 200 IM
2:52.11 Enya Zibell at Manila Spring Meet 2013 4/20/2013 ISM
2:47.64 ** Gabbie Ellis at Club Time Tria 4/27/2013

Boys 8 & Under 200 Free
3:28.94 Hanz Lopez at Club Distance Time Trials Jan 2013 1/18/2013 ISM
3:19.82 ** Hanz Lopez at Club Time Trial 4/27/2013

Boys 8 & Under 100 Back
1:49.22 Hanz Lopez at Club Time Trials Dec 2012 12/12/2012 ISM
1:45.16 ** Hanz Lopez at Club Time Trial 4/27/2013

Boys 8 & Under 200 Fly
4:11.45 ** Hanz Lopez at Club Time Trial 4/27/2013

Boys 8 & Under 400 IM
8:14.40 ** Hanz Lopez at Club Time Trial 4/27/2013

Boys 9-10 400 Free
6:49.25 Sandro Gotuaco at Club Time Trials – 18th April 2012 4/18/2012
6:30.94 ** Jeremy Velasco at Club Time Tr 4/27/2013

Boys 9-10 800 Free
16:15.04 Ryo Isogami at Club Distance Time Trials Jan 2013 1/18/2013 ISM
13:34.74 ** Ryo Isogami at Club Time Trial 4/27/2013

School Swim Records @ Manila Spring Meet 2013

Girls 11-12 200 Free
Old – 2:21.47 Olivia Morris at Club Distance Time Trials Jan 2013 1/18/2013 ISM
New – 2:20.87 ** Olivia Morris at Manila Spring 4/20/2013 ISM

Girls 11-12 100 Breast
Old – 1:27.17 Olivia Morris at Club Time Trial Meet – Mar 2013 3/13/2013 ISM
New – 1:25.74 ** Olivia Morris at Manila Spring 4/20/2013 ISM

Girls 13-14 200 Free
Old – 2:32.63 Cayi Yoon at 27th Brent Invitational Swim Meet 2009 4/25/2009
New – 2:26.72 ** Gabbie Ellis at Manila Spring 4/20/2013 ISM

Girls 13-14 100 Breast
Old – 1:31.40 Eve Caudill at Club Champs – Dec 2009 12/14/2009
New – 1:29.04 ** Nat Gonzales at Manila Spring 4/20/2013 ISM

Boys 8 & Under 50 Free
New – 40.07 Jeremy Velasco at Bonifacio Cup 2012 @ ISM 9/18/2012 ISM
Old – 39.66 ** Hanz Lopez at Manila Spring Me 4/20/2013 ISM

Boys 8 & Under 100 Free
Old 1:32.51 Jeremy Velasco at Bonifacio Cup @ BSM 10/4/2012 ISM
New 1:31.43 ** Hanz Lopez at Manila Spring Me 4/20/2013 ISM

Boys 13-14 100 Back
Old – 1:05.62 Kaizer Soh at IASAS Swimming Championships 2013 1/31/2013 ISM
New – 1:04.56 ** Kaizer Soh at Manila Spring Me 4/20/2013 ISM

Girls 13-14 200 IM
Old – 2:54.38 Gabbie Ellis at ISB Splash 2013 – Saturday 3/16/2013 ISM
New – 2:52.11 ** Enya Zibell at Manila Spring M 4/20/2013 ISM

Swimming Around the World

Australia Age Group Championships 2013–Adelaide, SA
Monday-Saturday (April 8-13)
http://www.clubsonline.com.au/uploads/swimresults/National/2013AGE2/
-selection for 2013: Junior Worlds
-age groups of: 12+13, 14, 15, 16, and 17+18

Italy Spring Championships 2013–Riccione
Tuesday-Saturday (April 9-13)
http://www.dbresults.net/sitof/risultati/nu/2013/Riccione0904201301/indexframe.htm
-qualifying for 2013: Worlds, World University Games, Mediterranean Games, and European Juniors

France Championships 2013–Rennes
Tuesday-Sunday (April 9-14)
http://www.liveffn.com/cgi-bin/resultats.php?competition=7024&langue=fra
-selection for 2013: Worlds, World University Games & Mediterranean Games
-qualifying for 2013: Junior Worlds, European Juniors

Scotland Age Group Championships 2013–Edinburgh (UK)
Wednesday-Sunday (April 10-14)
http://www.swimscotland.co.uk/meets13/snags2013/index.htm

Algerian Club Nationals 2013–Algiers
Thursday-Saturday (April 11-13)

USA Grand Prix 2013-04: Mesa, AZ
Thursday-Saturday (April 11-13)
http://results.teamunify.com/mesagp/

89th Japan Championships–Nagaoka
Thursday-Sunday (April 11-14)
http://swim.seiko.co.jp/en/2013/S70701/eng_index.htm
-selection for 2013: Worlds & World University Games

Turkey International Team Selection meet 2013–Istanbul
Thursday-Sunday (April 11-14)
http://www.tyf.gov.tr/secmenisan/index.html

Iceland Championships 2013–Reykjavík
Thursday-Sunday (April 11-14)
http://aegir.is/live/im50/

Sailfish News

Manila Spring Meet 2013

Entries close for Sailfish Swimmers at 5pm.

You can view the meet program here: http://sailfish.ism-online.org/live-meet-results/

Club Time Trails – April

Friday 25th – Pick 2 events

Saturday 26th – Pick 3 Events

Sign Up form Here: http://sailfish.ism-online.org/sign-up-forms/club-time-trials-april-swimmer-sign-up/

 

Please NOTE! – Calendar Changes.

Final Club Time Trials  Wednesday 15th May   is now on Monday 13th of May.

Awards Ceremony Friday 24th May is now Friday 17th May

 

World Swimming – EVENTS THIS WEEKEND

China Spring Nationals 2013–Zhengzhou, Henan
Monday-next Monday (April 1-8)

5th France Junior Championships–Chalon-sur-Saône
Tuesday-Saturday (April 2-6)
http://www.liveffn.com/cgi-bin/resultats.php?competition=7022&langue=fra
-features swimmers aged 14-18

Canada World Championships Trials 2013–Victoria, BC
Wednesday-Saturday (April 3-6)
https://www.swimming.ca/EventArticle.aspx?eventid=685

Romania Junior/Senior Spring Nationals 2013–Pitesti
Wednesday-Sunday (April 3-7)
-results are posted daily on the main page of the Romanian Swimming & Modern Pentathlon Federation, Federatiei Romane de Natatie si Pentatlon Modern (FRNPM), here:
http://www.swimming.ro/
[under “Ultima Ora”]

Spring CAN/AM Disability Championships 2013–Minneapolis, MN (USA)
Thursday-Saturday (April 4-6)
http://results.teamunify.com/mstcst/
-serves as 2013 USA Disability Nationals

Swim Cup Eindhoven 2013–Eindhoven (Netherlands)
Thursday-Sunday (April 4-7)
http://www.swimcup.nl/results/sc/index_us.html

Thailand Age Group Nationals 2013–Pathum Thani
Friday-Sunday (April 5-8)
http://jp.in.th/winhtml_finalnewENG.php?idvs1=56
-features age groups of: 11&U, 12+13, 14+15, 16-18, 19&O
-selection for: 2013 Worlds, 2013 Asian Youth Games, and 2013 SEA Age Group Championships

UAE Open Water Nationals–Dubai
Saturday, April 6

Multi-Nations Junior meet 2013–Kiev (Ukraine)
Saturday & Sunday (April 6+7)
http://www.swimukraine.org.ua/MULTY/index.html
-features national junior teams from: Brazil, Czech Republic, Greece, Israel, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Turkey, Ukraine

Multi-Nations Youth meet 2013–Poznan (Poland)
Saturday & Sunday (April 6+7)
http://live.omegatiming.pl/bachorz/2013/04_07_poznan/index.html
-features teams from: Brazil, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Finland, Israel, Poland, Portugal, Switzerland, Turkey and Ukraine.

FINA RULES CHANGES – POSSIBLY……

FINA meets every year to discuss rules of swimming and to possibly change them, here some of the rules they are looking at changing.
-for races 400m, 800m or 1500m in length, changing the circle seed for prelims from 3 heats to 2 heats;
-in Backstroke, making it illegal to be submerged at the finish;
-in Breaststroke, a limit of 15m underwater off the start;
-in Breaststroke, allowing dolphin kick-outs off the start;
-in Breaststroke & Butterfly, hands must be separated when they touch the wall;